Privacy Policy

Introduction

Pine Street Software LLC ("Company" or "We") respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy. This policy governs your use of engage-cpa.com (the “Website” or “App”).

Please read this policy carefully. If you do not agree with this policy, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Our policies may change from time to time. We will notify our users of any material changes. Please check the policy periodically for updates. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes means that you agree to the changes.

Identifying information

The information used to set up your new account is required to manage your subscription. This information will not be sold to third parties and we will not disclose any information related to your account without your written consent.

Your credit card information, and your client’s credit card information, is processed by Stripe, a third-party payment processor. We cannot see or access any payment information. Any transactions processed through the app are governed by Stripe’s Privacy Policy.

Anonymous information

We may collect anonymous, statistical information about your use of engage-cpa.com (the “Website” or “App”). This information will help us improve the app. We may also disclose aggregated, anonymous information about our users so long as this information does not identify any individual user, firm, or client.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

Law Enforcement

We will not disclose your information or your clients’ information without a valid court order. Unless prevented by law enforcement, we will inform you about any requests when they are received.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an e-mail at support@engage-cpa.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

To make such a request, please send an e-mail to support@engage-cpa.com or write to us at Pine Street Software LLC, PO Box 235, San Francisco, CA 94104

Data Security

We have designed ways to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions and confidential client information will be encrypted using SSL technology by our affiliated online payment processing service.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, however. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us by mail at Pine Street Software LLC, PO Box 235, San Francisco, CA 94104 or by email to support@engage-cpa.com.